Raphinha vs Vinícius Júnior

One was signed by Real Madrid at 16; the other left Brazil without a senior game and reached Barcelona via Portugal, France and Leeds. They meet in El Clásico and share Brazil's attack.

By the Oddsivio teamLast reviewed Stats updated

Raphinha
Raphinha

BarcelonaBarcelonaLeft wing · 29 yrs

2,431 min · 37 matchesChange

Last season · club and country together · official matches

Vinícius Júnior
Vinícius Júnior

Real MadridReal MadridLeft wing · 26 yrs

4,690 min · 58 matchesChange

Who does what?

Raphinha scored more goals and created more chances last season, and they were level on assists and pass completion.

Worth knowing: Vinícius Júnior had 4,690 minutes to Raphinha's 2,431 last season; the bigger sample is the steadier one.

What separates them

2 of 4 pass both our tests: a big enough gap, and sure enough to hold.

  • Raphinha
  • Vinícius Jr
  • Typical forwardsThe shaded band is the middle half of forwards (25th to 75th percentile) over the last two years: where typical forwards sit.
  1. Goals per 90
    Raphinha led
    0.7821 goals
    0.5026 goals

    About 50% more goals: about 8 more over 30 full matches.

    Held up next season: about 7 in 10We looked back at 30,811 past pairs of forwards with a goals gap this size across 9 past seasons: about 7 in 10 still had the same leader the following season. It rates this one gap, not the whole verdict.

  2. Chances created per 90
    Raphinha led
    2.978 chances
    2.0106 chances

    About 26 more chances created over 30 full matches for Raphinha than Vinícius Jr.

    Held up next season: about 9 in 10The share of past pairs from the same group with a gap this size whose leader still led the following season. It rates this one gap, not the whole verdict.

  3. Assists per 90
    Level
    0.267 assists
    0.2513 assists

    Too small a gap against typical forwards to name a leader.

  4. Pass completion share of passes completed
    Level
    80%
    82%

    Too small a gap against typical forwards to name a leader. Pass completion depends a lot on role and team.

Per 90 = per 90 minutes played, so different minutes compare fairly.

Does it hold up?

  • Without penalties

    Raphinha still led (0.59 vs 0.40 per 90; 16 goals to 21).

How they play · volume, not a lead

Vinícius Júnior tried far more take-ons (5.9 vs 3.0 per 90) and won far more duels (5.8 vs 3.7 per 90) last season.

Why this comparison

Vinícius Júnior made his Flamengo debut at 16 in May 2017, and ten days later Real Madrid agreed a €46m deal for him; he moved to Madrid in July 2018, when he turned 18. Raphinha, three and a half years older, was turned away as a boy by Internacional and Grêmio, the two big clubs in his home city of Porto Alegre, and left Brazil without playing a senior game. He went through Vitória de Guimarães, Sporting, Rennes and Leeds United before Barcelona signed him in July 2022 in a deal worth up to £55m.

Both play on the left, but they got there by different routes. Raphinha arrived at Barcelona as a winger who had played mostly on the right; his best seasons there came from the left and as a No 10, and on 5 September 2026 the club made him captain, the first Brazilian in the role. Vinícius has played on the left for his whole Real Madrid career, at times as the left-sided striker in a front two. For Brazil they were in the same squads at the 2022 World Cup, the 2024 Copa América and the 2026 World Cup.

Every number · last season
RaphinhaStatVinícius Jr
2,431
Minutes
4,690
37
Matches
58
72.29Important · 40 club games · as of 2026-10-12
Current squad importance
79.31Star · 40 club games · as of 2026-10-12
0.7821 in total
goals per 90
0.5026 in total
0.267 in total
assists per 90
0.2513 in total
2.978 in total
chances created per 90
2.0106 in total
3.082 in total
shots per 90
2.7142 in total
3.080 in total
take-ons tried per 90
5.9306 in total
1.130 in total
tackles per 90
0.738 in total
0.39 in total
interceptions per 90
0.14 in total
3.799 in total
duels won per 90
5.8303 in total
80%
pass completion
82%

Goals and assists are counted from match events; the other counts come from the provider's detailed match stats. Squad importance describes the current club role over its recent club-game window; it is independent of the comparison window.

Have they played each other?

Before October 2026 they had met 13 times in competitive matches, all of them Clásicos: seven in La Liga, three Supercopa finals and three Copa del Rey games, among them the 2025 final. Raphinha missed two more through injury. Barcelona won nine of the 13, including all four in 2024–25. The teammates list below holds every competitive game they have played together for Brazil, from Raphinha's debut in October 2021.

Looking up their matches…

What the numbers don't show

Our lineup data for the two years to September 2026 puts about three in five of Raphinha's minutes and a little over half of Vinícius's at left wing. Where else they go differs. The next biggest share of Raphinha's came at attacking midfield, and when Robert Lewandowski and Ferran Torres left in summer 2026, Hansi Flick moved him to centre-forward for the opening weeks of 2026–27, saying he starts Barcelona's pressing. Most of Vinícius's other minutes came at striker, and before the 2026 World Cup, Opta counted 57% of his Brazil minutes under Carlo Ancelotti as a striker and 43% of Raphinha's as a central attacking midfielder.

Both have produced less for Brazil than for their clubs. Opta's figures from June 2026 put Vinícius at 0.79 goals and assists per match for Real Madrid over five seasons but 0.36 for Brazil, and Raphinha at 0.72 for Barcelona and 0.47 for Brazil.

Injuries shaped their 2025–26 seasons very differently. Transfermarkt counts 26 games missed by Raphinha, almost all with hamstring injuries: one at Real Oviedo in September 2025, one on Brazil duty against France in March 2026, and another right-hamstring injury against Haiti at the World Cup, where he went off after 40 minutes and did not play again. Transfermarkt lists no injury for Vinícius that season, and he started all five of Brazil's World Cup games, scoring four goals, before the round-of-16 defeat by Norway.

Estimated value

Vinícius Júnior's Oddsivio estimated value is higher: €104m (#18 of 9,335 players valued) to Raphinha's €95m (#24 of 9,335 players valued). Raphinha's estimate rose 57% since season start; Vinícius Jr's estimate dipped 14% since season start.Oddsivio estimated value — a model estimate from recent performance data, not betting advice.

Raphinha

Oddsivio estimated value

€95m

+57% since season start

#24 of 9,335 players valued#8 of 506 in La Liga

Vinícius Júnior

Oddsivio estimated value

Higher

€104m

−14% since season start

#18 of 9,335 players valued#4 of 506 in La Liga

€50m€100m€150m3 Aug12 Oct€95m€104m

Questions fans ask

Have Raphinha and Vinícius played against each other?

Yes, 13 times in competitive matches before October 2026, all Clásicos. Raphinha's Barcelona won nine and Vinícius's Real Madrid four; Raphinha scored seven goals and set up three, and Vinícius scored three and set up five. Vinícius also scored a hat-trick in the January 2024 Supercopa final, one of the two Clásicos Raphinha missed injured. Each new Clásico they both play in joins the list the day after it is played.

Who is older, Raphinha or Vinícius?

Raphinha, by three and a half years: he was born in Porto Alegre on 14 December 1996, and Vinícius in São Gonçalo, in Rio de Janeiro state, on 12 July 2000.

Do Raphinha and Vinícius play together for Brazil?

Yes, often in the same front line. In a 2–1 World Cup qualifier win over Colombia in March 2025, Raphinha scored a penalty and set up Vinícius's winner in stoppage time. Friendlies are left out of the teammates list on this page, which counts competitive games only.

What have Raphinha and Vinícius won?

By September 2026, Raphinha had won La Liga three times, the Copa del Rey once and the Spanish Super Cup three times with Barcelona, plus two Portuguese cups with Sporting; he has no senior title with Brazil. Vinícius had won the Champions League twice, La Liga three times, the Copa del Rey once and the Spanish Super Cup three times among 14 trophies with Real Madrid, by the club's count. He was FIFA's Best Men's Player for 2024 and second in that year's Ballon d'Or. Raphinha was fifth in the 2025 Ballon d'Or, when Vinícius was 16th, and Vinícius was among the 30 nominees for 2026, announced in September 2026, while Raphinha was not.

How do their 2026/27 numbers compare?

Pick 2026/27 at the top of the page for the new season; the page waits until both players reach 1,800 minutes before it names a leader, since per-90 figures from a handful of games move a lot. Raphinha scored 14 goals in Barcelona's first eight games of 2026–27, a club record start by Barcelona's count. Vinícius signed a new Real Madrid contract to 2032 in August 2026 and plays under José Mourinho, who was appointed in June 2026 and took charge in July.

We use cookies to measure how the site is used so we can improve it. Change your choice anytime via “Manage cookies” in the footer. See our Privacy Policy.