Pedri vs Rodri
Two Spain midfielders, six years apart, who have never played against each other: team-mates for their country since 2021 and at Barcelona since August 2026, when Rodri arrived from Manchester City.
By the Oddsivio teamLast reviewed Stats updated
Who does what?
Last season, Pedri created more chances, had more assists and made more interceptions; the two were level on pass completion, with goals and tackles too close to call.
Worth knowing: Pedri had 3,894 minutes last season, Rodri 2,956.
What separates them
3 of 6 pass both our tests: a big enough gap, and sure enough to hold.
- Pedri
- Rodri
- Typical midfielders
- Goals per 90Too close to call0.094 goals0.062 goals
Not sure enough to name a leader.
- Chances created per 90Pedri led2.5108 chances1.446 chances
About 33 more chances created over 30 full matches for Pedri than Rodri.
Held up next season: about 9 in 10
- Assists per 90Pedri led0.2812 assists0.000 assists
About 8 more assists over 30 full matches for Pedri than Rodri.
Held up next season: about 9 in 10
- Pass completion share of passes completedLevel91%50%100%91%
Too small a gap against typical midfielders to name a leader. Pass completion depends a lot on role and team.
- Tackles per 90Too close to call2.191 tackles2.478 tackles
Not sure enough to name a leader.
- Interceptions per 90Pedri led1.045 interceptions0.825 interceptions
About 8 more interceptions over 30 full matches for Pedri than Rodri.
Held up next season: about 7 in 10
Per 90 = per 90 minutes played, so different minutes compare fairly.
Does it hold up?
Without penalties
Too close to call (4 goals to 2).
How they play · volume, not a lead
Pedri tried far more take-ons (2.1 vs 0.8 per 90) last season.
Why this comparison
For most of their careers this was a comparison across two leagues. Rodri spent seven seasons at Manchester City, where he won the Champions League and the 2024 Ballon d'Or; Pedri joined Barcelona in 2020, was the Golden Boy of 2021 and had three La Liga titles by 2026. That changed on 18 August 2026, when Barcelona signed Rodri for a reported €60m, up to €76.5m with add-ons, on a contract to June 2030, the month Pedri's own deal ends. Since then the argument has been less about who ranks higher than about whether one midfield has room for both.
The doubt took hold at the 2026 World Cup. Luis de la Fuente started them together in Spain's first five games, then began the quarter-final, semi-final and final with Fabián Ruiz beside Rodri and Pedri on the bench. During the tournament he told Cadena SER that Pedri could not play for Spain as he does for Barcelona: Spain's idea of the game is different, he said, and a holding midfielder such as Rodri or Martín Zubimendi shapes what the player beside him does. Pedri told Movistar on 6 September 2026 that people always say the two do not work together, but that Rodri is very comfortable to play with; three days later Rodri said he did not understand the debate.
Every number · last season
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
3,894 | Minutes | 2,956 |
55 | Matches | 43 |
68.49Important · 40 club games · as of 2026-10-12 | Current squad importance | — |
0.094 in total | goals per 90 | 0.062 in total |
0.2812 in total | assists per 90 | 0.000 in total |
2.5108 in total | chances created per 90 | 1.446 in total |
0.729 in total | shots per 90 | 0.826 in total |
2.189 in total | take-ons tried per 90 | 0.827 in total |
2.191 in total | tackles per 90 | 2.478 in total |
1.045 in total | interceptions per 90 | 0.825 in total |
5.5240 in total | duels won per 90 | 6.1201 in total |
91% | pass completion | 91% |
Goals and assists are counted from match events; the other counts come from the provider's detailed match stats. Squad importance describes the current club role over its recent club-game window; it is independent of the comparison window.
Have they played each other?
They have only ever been on the same side: up to 10 October 2026 no senior match, competitive or friendly, had put one against the other. Rodri left Spain for Manchester City in July 2019, weeks before Pedri's first senior game for Las Palmas, and Barcelona and City did not meet in a competitive game in Rodri's seven seasons there; when the clubs played a charity friendly at the Camp Nou in August 2022, Rodri came on and Pedri stayed on the bench. As team-mates, up to 10 October 2026 they had played 39 competitive games together: 31 for Spain, starting with Pedri's debut against Greece on 25 March 2021, and eight for Barcelona. Their teams won 30 of the 39, drew eight and lost one, 2–1 to Japan at the 2022 World Cup, counting the three games that went to penalties as draws. The list below has all of those games except the five from EURO 2020, against Sweden, Poland, Croatia, Switzerland and Italy, which our records do not hold, and each new game joins it the following day. Barcelona were due to host Manchester City in the Champions League on 8 December 2026.
Looking up their matches…
What the numbers don't show
The two longer views above catch Rodri short of his usual self. He tore a cruciate ligament in his knee against Arsenal on 22 September 2024, and Transfermarkt's injury list has him missing 84 games across 2024–25 and 2025–26. So the last-season numbers come from his comeback year, at Manchester City and with Spain, not from a club season beside Pedri, and by 10 October 2026 the two-year view held about 3,900 minutes for him against about 9,000 for Pedri. Neither view reaches 2023–24, his Ballon d'Or season, when he scored eight Premier League goals and set up nine. Pedri's record runs the other way round: 84 games missed in the three seasons to 2023–24, when Transfermarkt lists no injury for Rodri, and 18 in the two seasons since.
The two also split one job between them, so their numbers move together. In an interview published by Mundo Deportivo on 15 September 2026, Rodri said that Pedri gives him a constant passing option and that he can give Pedri structure, so that Pedri need not move around so much. In Rodri's first Barcelona start, at Valencia on 6 September, each was the other's most frequent passing target, on figures published by the same paper. When a row above favours Pedri for chances created or Rodri for tackles, it measures the division of work as much as the players.
Spain have used them in more than one way. At the 2022 World Cup Rodri played at centre-back with Pedri in midfield. At EURO 2024 they started four games together, the last of them the quarter-final against Germany, which Pedri left injured after eight minutes. De la Fuente said in a radio interview on 21 September 2026 that they can play together, but that Rodri makes the man beside him play differently. Pedri was a Nations League substitute on 26 and 29 September, then started beside Rodri on 3 and 6 October.
Estimated value
Pedri's Oddsivio estimated value is higher: €93m (#26 of 9,335 players valued) to Rodri's €20m (#581 of 9,335 players valued). Pedri's estimate rose 11% since season start; Rodri's estimate dipped 48% since season start.Oddsivio estimated value — a model estimate from recent performance data, not betting advice.
Pedri
Oddsivio estimated value
€93m
+11% since season start
#26 of 9,335 players valued#9 of 506 in La Liga
Rodri
Oddsivio estimated value
€20m
−48% since season start
#581 of 9,335 players valued#69 of 506 in La Liga
Questions fans ask
Can Rodri and Pedri play together?
At Barcelona they did from Rodri's first start. Up to the September 2026 international break they had started five games together for the club, all of them won, with 24 goals scored, and Flick said before Rodri's debut that with Pedri beside him Barcelona could control the game and the ball. Over the longer run their teams lost one of the 39 competitive games both played in, and the 27 since the 2022 World Cup brought 26 wins and a draw, up to 10 October 2026. What changed at the 2026 World Cup was Pedri's place in the line-up, not Spain's results. Rodri started all eight games as captain and won the Golden Ball; Pedri started five and came off the bench in the last three; Spain conceded one goal in the tournament.
Who is better, Pedri or Rodri?
We don't name one in the writing. The verdict card is calculated from whichever window of games you select, and for these two the window matters more than usual, as the section above explains. Rankings have moved with their fitness: ESPN's FC 100 put Pedri first among central midfielders in 2025, when Rodri was coming back from his knee injury and was not ranked, and had Rodri third and Pedri fifth in August 2026. De la Fuente said in September 2026 that Rodri is the best in the world in his position and that Pedri and Fabián Ruiz are the best in theirs, and Rodri told COPE the same month that Pedri is one of the best players in the world.
Do Pedri and Rodri play the same position?
Both are central midfielders, but not the same kind. Rodri is a holding midfielder: Transfermarkt lists him in defensive midfield, and Barcelona called him a holding midfielder when they signed him. Pedri is listed in central midfield, and Hansi Flick had preferred him deep, as one of two midfielders in front of the defence. From Rodri's first start, on 6 September 2026, Flick used a midfield three with Rodri alone at its base and Pedri further forward, as El Periódico and Sport described it the next day. Our line-up data doesn't separate the two roles: by 10 October 2026 it put about three quarters of each player's minutes in defensive midfield and most of the rest in central midfield.
How many games have Rodri and Pedri played together?
Up to 10 October 2026, 39 competitive games and six friendlies, and none against each other: 37 for Spain and eight for Barcelona. They were on the pitch at the same time in 36 of the 39 competitive ones, and both started 23. Rodri started the game in which Pedri made his Spain debut in March 2021, and at EURO 2020 the only minute Pedri missed all tournament was the one in which Rodri replaced him before the quarter-final shoot-out against Switzerland. In the 39 games Pedri scored three goals and Rodri two, and neither set up a goal for the other.
Where did Pedri and Rodri finish in the Ballon d'Or?
Rodri won it in 2024, 41 points ahead of Vinícius Júnior, a month after knee surgery, and had been fifth in 2023. Pedri's best place is eleventh, in 2025, a year when Rodri, out for most of the season, was not nominated. For 2026 it was the other way round: Rodri was among the 30 nominees named on 8 September and Pedri was not. Rodri said publicly that he should have been, and De la Fuente that he was surprised he was missing. The ceremony was scheduled for 26 October 2026 in London.
Are Pedri and Rodri brothers?
No. They are not brothers and share neither surname: Pedri is Pedro González López, born on Tenerife on 25 November 2002; Rodri is Rodrigo Hernández Cascante, born in Madrid on 22 June 1996, which makes him six years and five months older. Each goes by a nickname made from his first name. Barcelona list Rodri at 1.90 m and Pedri at 1.74 m.


